Stadium MK
Stadium Way
W, Bletchley
Milton Keynes
MK1 1ST
www.matchroompool.com - facebook - twitter - youtube - instagram - brackets
www.sky.com
www.stadiummk.com
Sunday - Thursday 6-10 June 2021
The World Pool Championships Arena - Milton Keynes
Photography courtesy of ©Taka Wu/Matchroom Multi Sport - used with permission.
Click the image to view the larger photograph - use "back" to return here.
Ouschan To Face Al Shaheen For World Title
Report by Nick Teale - Matchroom Multi Sport
All photography - ©Taka Wu/Matchroom Multi Sport
Albin Ouschan will face Omar Al Shaheen in the World Pool Championship final at Marshall Arena, Milton Keynes.
Ouschan defeated David Alcaide 11-4 in his semi final before Al Shaheen came from 6-1 down to beat Hungary’s Oliver Szolnoki 11-9 in front of spectators to book his place in the final.
Alcaide drew first blood in the opening semi-final after Ouschan scratched on the break having won the lag. The Spaniard was soon 2-0 up but left the 6 in the jaws allowing his opponent to half the deficit. Ouschan moved 5-2 ahead before Alcaide scored again, and despite a nicely banked 1 in the ninth from Ouschan, Alcaide took that rack to trail 5-4.
However, from there the Austrian was flawless. A 99% pot success rate for the match was reflective of just how well Ouschan played to close out an 11-4 win and book his place in a third World Championship final.
“I started where I ended the match against Skyler in the quarter-finals,” said Ouschan. “I played almost a perfect set, just a few safety errors, and overall I am very happy. It was the best I have played this week and I hope I can continue like this.
“I had a good feeling, I was playing well and feeling good and I was ready to go this morning. It is great to be in the final, it is my third time, and I hope I can take it home.”
Share this article on FaceBook
"Read More..." for the details.
In the second semi-final Szolnoki opened up a 6-1 lead over Al Shaheen before the Kuwaiti settled and found the speed of the table, winning the next seven racks with five runouts to lead 8-6. Szolnoki, buoyed by support from Hungarians in the crowd, took a massive rack to half his deficit. Al Shaheen pulled two clear against before finding himself hooked on th
e 2, and Szolnoki again closed to within one before levelling the match at 9-9.
Al Shaheen was first to the hill at 10-9 and breaking for a place in the final he made two balls and had an open table. He cleared, punched the air, and will now meet Ouschan for the World Championship.
“I lost my cue ball a couple of times at the start but I kept telling myself, if I am going to win I will win and if I am going to lose, that is it,” said Al Shaheen. “I have been focussed, I am playing well and I hope now to continue that into the final.
“I am glad I am going to play Ouschan in the final because he has been World Champion and it takes beating a World Champion to become a World Champion.”
The race-to-13 final begins at 6pm local time, live on Sky Sports, DAZN and Matchroom.Live. Live scoring is at MatchroomPool.com.
follow Matchroom Pool on Facebook, Twitter, Youtube and Instagram.
Albin Ouschan - Austria
Click the image to view the larger photograph - use "back" to return here.
Albin Ouschan - Austria
Click the image to view the larger photograph - use "back" to return here.
Omar Al Shaheen - Kuwait
Click the image to view the larger photograph - use "back" to return here.
Omar Al Shaheen - Kuwait
Click the image to view the larger photograph - use "back" to return here.
Oliver Szolnoki - Hungary
Click the image to view the larger photograph - use "back" to return here.
David Alcaide - Spain
Click the image to view the larger photograph - use "back" to return here.
WORLD POOL CHAMPIONSHIP | ||||
6-10 JUNE 2021 | ||||
THE LAST 64 | ||||
WORLD POOL CHAMPIONSHIP | ||||
6-10 JUNE 2021 | ||||
THE LAST 32 | ||||
WORLD POOL CHAMPIONSHIP | ||||
6-10 JUNE 2021 | ||||
THE LAST 16 | ||||
WORLD POOL CHAMPIONSHIP | ||||
6-10 JUNE 2021 | ||||
THE QUARTER FINALS | ||||
WORLD POOL CHAMPIONSHIP | ||||
6-10 JUNE 2021 | ||||
THE SEMI FINALS | ||||
WORLD POOL CHAMPIONSHIP | ||||
6-10 JUNE 2021 | ||||
THE FINAL | ||||
WORLD POOL CHAMPIONSHIP | |
6-10 JUNE 2021 | |
THE GROUPS | |
Group A | Fedor Gorst (ROC) vs Mark Magi (EST) Mark Gray (GBR) vs Julio Burgos (PUR) Jeffrey De Luna (PHI) vs Dimitri Jungo (SUI) Konrad Juszczyszyn (POL) vs Jasmin Ouschan (AUT) |
Group B |
Albin Ouschan (AUT) vs Fabio Petroni (ITA) Roberto Gomez (PHI) vs Stewart Colclough (GBR) Omar Al-Shaheen (KUW) vs Alain Da Costa (FRA) Aloysuis Yapp (SGP) vs Kaiden Hunkins (USA) |
Group C |
Billy Thorpe (USA) vs Francisco Gatsby (CHI) Marc Vidal (USA) vs Ivica Putnik (CRO) Petri Makkonen (FIN) vs Benjamin Belhassen (FRA) Mieszko Fortunski (POL) vs Marcel Price (GBR) |
Group D |
Thorsten Hohmann (GER) vs Tobias Bongers (GER) Mika Immonen (FIN) vs Kristina Tkach (ROC) Sanjin Pehlivanovic (BIH) vs Kevin Lannoye (BEL) Ralf Souquet (GER) vs Craig Osborne (GBR) |
Group E |
Jayson Shaw (GBR) vs Moritz Neuhausen (GER) Jani Siekkinen (FIN) vs Michal Gavenciak (CZE) Ruslan Chinakhov (ROC) vs Alex Montpellier (FRA) Marc Bijsterbosch (NED) vs Imran Majid (GBR) |
Group F |
Casper Matikainen (FIN) vs Elliot Sanderson (GBR) Mark Foster (GBR) vs Jan van Lierop (NED) Mohammad Ali Berjawi (LEB) vs Ryan Flemming *GBR) Max Lechner (AUT) vs Mickey Krause (DEN) |
Group G |
David Alcaide (ESP) vs Andreja Klasovic (SRB) Pijus Labutis (LTU) vs Jeremy Sossei (USA) Robbie Capito (HKG) vs Ruben Bautista (MEX) Denis Grabe (EST) vs Vitaliy Patsura (UKR) |
Group H |
Skyler Woodward (USA) vs Jaroslav Polach (SVK) Radoslaw Babica (POL) vs Ivo Aarts (NED) Vincent Halliday (RSA) vs DJ McGinley (CAN) Daniel Schneider (SUI) vs So Shaw (IRI) |
Group I |
Shane van Boening (USA) vs Petr Urban (CZE) Oscar Dominguez (USA) vs Roberto Bartol (CRO) Karol Skowerski (POL) vs Jonas Souto Comino (ESP) Hunter Lombardo (USA) vs Mats Schjetne (NOR) |
Group J |
Wojciech Szewczyk (POL) vs Marco Dorenburg (GER) Richard Halliday (RSA) vs Aleksa Pecelj (SRB) Oliver Szolnoki (HUN) vs Daniele Corrieri (ITA) Francisco Sanchez-Ruiz (ESP) vs Kevin Simpson (GBR) |
Group K |
Karl Boyes (GBR) vs Lukas Fracasso Verner (USA) Stephen Holem (CAN) vs Badar Alawadhi (KUW) Yukio Akagariyama (JPN) vs Ricky Evans (USA) Corey Deuel (USA) vs Benji Buckley (GBR) |
Group L |
Darren Appleton (GBR) vs Shane Wolford (USA) Marco Teutscher (NED) vs Christoph Reintjes (GER) Ricardo Sini (ITA) vs Jeff Nieuwenhuyzen (AHO) Alexander Kazakis (GRE) vs Kelly Fisher (GBR) |
Group M |
Niels Feijen (NED) vs Tim de Ruyter (NED) Chris Reinhold (USA) vs Yip Kin-Ling (HK) Nick Malai (GRE) vs Veronika Ivanovskaia (GER) Masato Yoshioka (JPN) vs Muhummed Daydat (RSA) |
Group N |
Mateusz Sniegocki (POL) vs Miguel Silva (POR) Mario He (AUT) vs Philipp Stojanovic (CRO) Jakub Koniar (SVK) vs Vania Franco (POR) Tyler Styer (USA) vs Henrique Correia (POR) |
Group O |
Naoyuki Oi (JPN) vs Jennifer Barretta (USA) Roman Hybler (CZE) vs Daniel Maciol (POL) Donny Olson (USA) vs Bahram Lotfy (DEN) Chris Melling (GBR) vs April Larson (USA) |
Group P |
Tomasz Kaplan (POL) vs Sergey Lutsker (ROC) Chris Alexander (GBR) vs Nikos Ekonomopoulos (GRE) Wiktor Zielinski vs Kim Laaksonen (FIN) Joshua Filler (GER) vs Margaret Fefilova (BLR) |
WORLD POOL CHAMPIONSHIP | ||||
6-10 JUNE 2021 | ||||
THE PRIZE FUND | ||||
1st | US $ 50,000-00 | |||
2nd | US $25,000-00 | |||
3rd - 4th | US $ 12,500-00 | |||
5th - 8th | US $ 7,500-00 | |||
9th - 16th | US $ 4,000-00 | |||
17th - 32nd | US $ 2,500-00 | |||
33rd - 64th | US $ 1,000-00 | |||
65th - 96th | US $ 500-00 | |||
WORLD POOL CHAMPIONSHIP | ||||
THE WINNER'S LIST | ||||
1990 - 2021 | ||||
Earl Strickland | USA | |||
Earl Strickland | USA | |||
Johnny Archer | USA | |||
Fong-Pang Chao | TPE | |||
Takeshi Okumura | JPN | |||
Oliver Ortmann | GER | |||
Ralf Souquet | GER | |||
Johnny Archer | USA | |||
Kunihiko Takahashi | JPN | |||
Nick Varner | USA | |||
Efren Reyes | PHI | |||
Fong-Pang Chao | TPE | |||
Mika Immonen | FIN | |||
Earl Strickland | USA | |||
Thorsten Hohmann | GER | |||
Alex Pagulayan | CAN | |||
Chia-Ching Wu | TPE | |||
Ronnie Alcano | PHI | |||
Daryl Peach | GBR | |||
*Not held | --- | |||
*Not held | --- | |||
Francisco Bustamante | PHI | |||
Yukio Akakariyama | JPN | |||
Darren Appleton | GBR | |||
Thorsten Hohmann | GER | |||
Niels Feijen | NED | |||
Ko Pin Yi | TPE | |||
Albin Ouschan | AUS | |||
Carlo Biado | PHI | |||
Joshua Filler | GER | |||
Fedor Gorst | RUS | |||
*Not held | --- | |||
--- | --- |
Click the image to view the larger poster - use "back" to return here.
View Pro9's front page!
Chat about this article in our forums.
Visit The Pro Shop to see new cues and gadgets.
Check out the Pro9.co.uk calendar for details of more events.