Stadium MK
Stadium Way
W, Bletchley
Milton Keynes
MK1 1ST
www.matchroompool.com - facebook - twitter - youtube - instagram - brackets
www.sky.com
www.stadiummk.com
Sunday - Thursday 6-10 June 2021
Albin Ouschan - Austria
Photography courtesy of ©Taka Wu/Matchroom Multi Sport - used with permission.
Click the image to view the larger photograph - use "back" to return here.
Down To Final Four At World Pool Championship
Report by Nick Teale - Matchroom Multi Sport
All photography - ©Taka Wu/Matchroom Multi Sport
Albin Ouschan will meet David Alcaide before Omar Al Shaheen faces Oliver Szolnoki in the semi-finals of the World Pool Championship after all four won their quarter-finals on Wednesday evening at Marshall Arena, Milton Keynes.
Ouschan came from 5-3 down to defeat Skyler Woodward 11-5 in the evening’s second televised quarter-final, after Alcaide had beaten Max Lechner 11-4 in his quarter-final. The two met in the Predator Championship League Pool final earlier this year, when Ouschan took home the title.
Woodward was 3-1 and then 5-3 up before a 2-ball rattled in the jaws to allow Ouschan a chance, and it was a chance he took. The Austrian settled at the table and made some great shots along the way; a great jumped 8 helped get Ouschan level and an incredible 1/9 carom took him 9-5 up before he closed out the match without Woodward scoring another rack.
“I didn’t feel that well at the beginning, I was maybe a bit stiff and cold and had to get used to the TV table again because it is a little bit different to the outside table,” said Ouschan. “After the match, I can think that the 8-ball jump shot gave me a great confidence boost.
“I played well in the end but it could have gone the other way that he runs away with the score, but I am glad he didn’t and I am happy to be in the semis. I am playing David, he played a great tournament, so I hope it will be a good match and I will expect that and try my best. I saw his match against Max Lechner and he played a great match, so I will have to try my best.”
Share this article on FaceBook
"Read More..." for the details.
Alcaide was 5-0 before Lechner got on the board in their semi final. It was a strong tactical game from the Spaniard, who is into his fourth World semi-final having previously made the last four in the World 8-Ball and twice at the World 10-Ball.
The two-time World Pool Masters champion reached the hill in fortunate circumstances, taking a 10-3 lead after Lechner dropped his chalk onto the 3 ball. The Austrian pulled another rack back but at 10-4 Alcaide returned to the table to wrap up a victory which sees him into the semis.
The second semi-final will see Szolnoki take on Al Shaheen. Szolnoki, the 24-year-old from Hungary, had to sweat out a strong fightback from Francisco Sanchez-Ruiz as the Spaniard recovered from 9-3 down to cut the deficit to 10-9 before the Hungarian finally sealed his place in the last four.
Al Shaheen and Tomasz Kaplan shared the first four racks of their match before the Kuwaiti pulled ahead to 4-2. Kaplan took the next two to return the scores level but Al Shaheen then built up a head of steam to lead at 6-4 and 7-5. Kaplan cut the deficit to one at 7-6 but didn’t win another rack as Shaheen confidently closed the match 11-6.
The semi-finals begin at 12pm on Thursday, before the race-to-13 final from 6pm, which will see the 2021 World Champion crowned in front of returning fans at Marshall Arena, Milton Keynes.
follow Matchroom Pool on Facebook, Twitter, Youtube and Instagram.
Omar Al Shaheen - Kuwait
Click the image to view the larger photograph - use "back" to return here.
Oliver Szolnoki - Hungary
Click the image to view the larger photograph - use "back" to return here.
David Alcaide - Spain
Click the image to view the larger photograph - use "back" to return here.
WORLD POOL CHAMPIONSHIP | ||||
6-10 JUNE 2021 | ||||
THE LAST 64 | ||||
WORLD POOL CHAMPIONSHIP | ||||
6-10 JUNE 2021 | ||||
THE LAST 32 | ||||
WORLD POOL CHAMPIONSHIP | ||||
6-10 JUNE 2021 | ||||
THE LAST 16 | ||||
WORLD POOL CHAMPIONSHIP | ||||
6-10 JUNE 2021 | ||||
THE QUARTER FINALS | ||||
WORLD POOL CHAMPIONSHIP | ||||
6-10 JUNE 2021 | ||||
THE SEMI FINALS | ||||
WORLD POOL CHAMPIONSHIP | ||||
6-10 JUNE 2021 | ||||
THE FINAL | ||||
WORLD POOL CHAMPIONSHIP | |
6-10 JUNE 2021 | |
THE GROUPS | |
Group A | Fedor Gorst (ROC) vs Mark Magi (EST) Mark Gray (GBR) vs Julio Burgos (PUR) Jeffrey De Luna (PHI) vs Dimitri Jungo (SUI) Konrad Juszczyszyn (POL) vs Jasmin Ouschan (AUT) |
Group B |
Albin Ouschan (AUT) vs Fabio Petroni (ITA) Roberto Gomez (PHI) vs Stewart Colclough (GBR) Omar Al-Shaheen (KUW) vs Alain Da Costa (FRA) Aloysuis Yapp (SGP) vs Kaiden Hunkins (USA) |
Group C |
Billy Thorpe (USA) vs Francisco Gatsby (CHI) Marc Vidal (USA) vs Ivica Putnik (CRO) Petri Makkonen (FIN) vs Benjamin Belhassen (FRA) Mieszko Fortunski (POL) vs Marcel Price (GBR) |
Group D |
Thorsten Hohmann (GER) vs Tobias Bongers (GER) Mika Immonen (FIN) vs Kristina Tkach (ROC) Sanjin Pehlivanovic (BIH) vs Kevin Lannoye (BEL) Ralf Souquet (GER) vs Craig Osborne (GBR) |
Group E |
Jayson Shaw (GBR) vs Moritz Neuhausen (GER) Jani Siekkinen (FIN) vs Michal Gavenciak (CZE) Ruslan Chinakhov (ROC) vs Alex Montpellier (FRA) Marc Bijsterbosch (NED) vs Imran Majid (GBR) |
Group F |
Casper Matikainen (FIN) vs Elliot Sanderson (GBR) Mark Foster (GBR) vs Jan van Lierop (NED) Mohammad Ali Berjawi (LEB) vs Ryan Flemming *GBR) Max Lechner (AUT) vs Mickey Krause (DEN) |
Group G |
David Alcaide (ESP) vs Andreja Klasovic (SRB) Pijus Labutis (LTU) vs Jeremy Sossei (USA) Robbie Capito (HKG) vs Ruben Bautista (MEX) Denis Grabe (EST) vs Vitaliy Patsura (UKR) |
Group H |
Skyler Woodward (USA) vs Jaroslav Polach (SVK) Radoslaw Babica (POL) vs Ivo Aarts (NED) Vincent Halliday (RSA) vs DJ McGinley (CAN) Daniel Schneider (SUI) vs So Shaw (IRI) |
Group I |
Shane van Boening (USA) vs Petr Urban (CZE) Oscar Dominguez (USA) vs Roberto Bartol (CRO) Karol Skowerski (POL) vs Jonas Souto Comino (ESP) Hunter Lombardo (USA) vs Mats Schjetne (NOR) |
Group J |
Wojciech Szewczyk (POL) vs Marco Dorenburg (GER) Richard Halliday (RSA) vs Aleksa Pecelj (SRB) Oliver Szolnoki (HUN) vs Daniele Corrieri (ITA) Francisco Sanchez-Ruiz (ESP) vs Kevin Simpson (GBR) |
Group K |
Karl Boyes (GBR) vs Lukas Fracasso Verner (USA) Stephen Holem (CAN) vs Badar Alawadhi (KUW) Yukio Akagariyama (JPN) vs Ricky Evans (USA) Corey Deuel (USA) vs Benji Buckley (GBR) |
Group L |
Darren Appleton (GBR) vs Shane Wolford (USA) Marco Teutscher (NED) vs Christoph Reintjes (GER) Ricardo Sini (ITA) vs Jeff Nieuwenhuyzen (AHO) Alexander Kazakis (GRE) vs Kelly Fisher (GBR) |
Group M |
Niels Feijen (NED) vs Tim de Ruyter (NED) Chris Reinhold (USA) vs Yip Kin-Ling (HK) Nick Malai (GRE) vs Veronika Ivanovskaia (GER) Masato Yoshioka (JPN) vs Muhummed Daydat (RSA) |
Group N |
Mateusz Sniegocki (POL) vs Miguel Silva (POR) Mario He (AUT) vs Philipp Stojanovic (CRO) Jakub Koniar (SVK) vs Vania Franco (POR) Tyler Styer (USA) vs Henrique Correia (POR) |
Group O |
Naoyuki Oi (JPN) vs Jennifer Barretta (USA) Roman Hybler (CZE) vs Daniel Maciol (POL) Donny Olson (USA) vs Bahram Lotfy (DEN) Chris Melling (GBR) vs April Larson (USA) |
Group P |
Tomasz Kaplan (POL) vs Sergey Lutsker (ROC) Chris Alexander (GBR) vs Nikos Ekonomopoulos (GRE) Wiktor Zielinski vs Kim Laaksonen (FIN) Joshua Filler (GER) vs Margaret Fefilova (BLR) |
WORLD POOL CHAMPIONSHIP | ||||
6-10 JUNE 2021 | ||||
THE PRIZE FUND | ||||
1st | US $ 50,000-00 | |||
2nd | US $25,000-00 | |||
3rd - 4th | US $ 12,500-00 | |||
5th - 8th | US $ 7,500-00 | |||
9th - 16th | US $ 4,000-00 | |||
17th - 32nd | US $ 2,500-00 | |||
33rd - 64th | US $ 1,000-00 | |||
65th - 96th | US $ 500-00 | |||
WORLD POOL CHAMPIONSHIP | ||||
THE WINNER'S LIST | ||||
1990 - 2021 | ||||
Earl Strickland | USA | |||
Earl Strickland | USA | |||
Johnny Archer | USA | |||
Fong-Pang Chao | TPE | |||
Takeshi Okumura | JPN | |||
Oliver Ortmann | GER | |||
Ralf Souquet | GER | |||
Johnny Archer | USA | |||
Kunihiko Takahashi | JPN | |||
Nick Varner | USA | |||
Efren Reyes | PHI | |||
Fong-Pang Chao | TPE | |||
Mika Immonen | FIN | |||
Earl Strickland | USA | |||
Thorsten Hohmann | GER | |||
Alex Pagulayan | CAN | |||
Chia-Ching Wu | TPE | |||
Ronnie Alcano | PHI | |||
Daryl Peach | GBR | |||
*Not held | --- | |||
*Not held | --- | |||
Francisco Bustamante | PHI | |||
Yukio Akakariyama | JPN | |||
Darren Appleton | GBR | |||
Thorsten Hohmann | GER | |||
Niels Feijen | NED | |||
Ko Pin Yi | TPE | |||
Albin Ouschan | AUS | |||
Carlo Biado | PHI | |||
Joshua Filler | GER | |||
Fedor Gorst | RUS | |||
*Not held | --- | |||
--- | --- |
Click the image to view the larger poster - use "back" to return here.
View Pro9's front page!
Chat about this article in our forums.
Visit The Pro Shop to see new cues and gadgets.
Check out the Pro9.co.uk calendar for details of more events.