Stadium MK
Stadium Way
W, Bletchley
Milton Keynes
MK1 1ST
www.matchroompool.com - facebook - twitter - youtube - instagram - brackets
www.sky.com
www.stadiummk.com
Sunday - Thursday 6-10 June 2021
Max Lechner - Austria
Photography courtesy of ©Taka Wu/Matchroom Multi Sport - used with permission.
Click the image to view the larger photograph - use "back" to return here.
Szolnoki Knocks Van Boening Out Of World Pool Championship
Report by Nick Teale - Matchroom Multi Sport
All photography - ©Taka Wu/Matchroom Multi Sport
Oliver Szolnoki came from 5-1 down to defeat Shane van Boening 11-5 in the last 16 of the World Pool Championship at Marshall Arena, Milton Keynes.
The 24-year-old Hungarian, who had practiced with Van Boening prior to travelling to the event, will now face Francisco Sanchez-Ruiz in this evening’s quarter-finals after the Spaniard beat Naoyuki Oi 11-7.
“I started very shaky and made many mistakes,” said Szolnoki. “I settled down a little bit but he couldn’t find his break and broke dry many times. I figured out a break that worked so could make break and runs and dominate the racks by playing safety and getting shots from him. I didn’t give him many chances.
“I was really happy to play a straight shot on the 9 at the end because I was really nervous, but I left one which I knew I could not miss.”
Share this article on FaceBook
"Read More..." for the details.
Sanchez-Ruiz held a 4-0 lead before Oi got on the board in the session’s opening TV match, but the Spaniard then extended his lead to 6-1. The Japanese star took the next two to turn up the head on his opponent, who had been fluid in the first half of the match. The pressure of Oi’s fightback showed but ultimately it was Sanchez-Ruiz who progressed with an 11-7 win.
Skyler Woodward defeated Roberto Gomez 11-7, pulling away in the later stages after a tight match had been locked at 7-7. The American will now face Albin Ouschan in the quarter-finals after the Austrian came through a tough quarter-final clash against Mieszko Fortunski 11-8.
Max Lechner will meet David Alcaide in the quarter-finals. Two-time World Pool Masters winner Alcaide beat America’s Jeremy Sossei 11-4 while Lechner came past Dutchman Marc Bijsterbosch with an 11-6 win.
The fourth quarter-final will see Poland’s Tomasz Kaplan face Omar Al Shaheen of Kuwait. Kaplan staved off a Dimitri Jungo fightback to beat the Swiss player 11-9, while Al Shaheen had been locked at 8-8 in a tight encounter with Nikos Ekonomopoulos before pulling clear for an 11-8 victory.
The quarter-finals take place from 6pm this evening, before finals day on Thursday sees both semi-finals and the final in a one-table setup with fans back to enjoy the action.
The full draw and brackets for the knockout stages can be found at matchroompool.com, along with live scoring throughout the event.
follow Matchroom Pool on Facebook, Twitter, Youtube and Instagram.
Albin Ouschan - Austria
Click the image to view the larger photograph - use "back" to return here.
Oliver Szolnoki - Hungary
Click the image to view the larger photograph - use "back" to return here.
Francisco Sanchez Ruiz - Spain
Click the image to view the larger photograph - use "back" to return here.
WORLD POOL CHAMPIONSHIP | ||||
6-10 JUNE 2021 | ||||
THE LAST 64 | ||||
WORLD POOL CHAMPIONSHIP | ||||
6-10 JUNE 2021 | ||||
THE LAST 32 | ||||
WORLD POOL CHAMPIONSHIP | ||||
6-10 JUNE 2021 | ||||
THE LAST 16 | ||||
WORLD POOL CHAMPIONSHIP | ||||
6-10 JUNE 2021 | ||||
THE QUARTER FINALS | ||||
WORLD POOL CHAMPIONSHIP | ||||
6-10 JUNE 2021 | ||||
THE SEMI FINALS | ||||
WORLD POOL CHAMPIONSHIP | ||||
6-10 JUNE 2021 | ||||
THE FINAL | ||||
WORLD POOL CHAMPIONSHIP | |
6-10 JUNE 2021 | |
THE GROUPS | |
Group A | Fedor Gorst (ROC) vs Mark Magi (EST) Mark Gray (GBR) vs Julio Burgos (PUR) Jeffrey De Luna (PHI) vs Dimitri Jungo (SUI) Konrad Juszczyszyn (POL) vs Jasmin Ouschan (AUT) |
Group B |
Albin Ouschan (AUT) vs Fabio Petroni (ITA) Roberto Gomez (PHI) vs Stewart Colclough (GBR) Omar Al-Shaheen (KUW) vs Alain Da Costa (FRA) Aloysuis Yapp (SGP) vs Kaiden Hunkins (USA) |
Group C |
Billy Thorpe (USA) vs Francisco Gatsby (CHI) Marc Vidal (USA) vs Ivica Putnik (CRO) Petri Makkonen (FIN) vs Benjamin Belhassen (FRA) Mieszko Fortunski (POL) vs Marcel Price (GBR) |
Group D |
Thorsten Hohmann (GER) vs Tobias Bongers (GER) Mika Immonen (FIN) vs Kristina Tkach (ROC) Sanjin Pehlivanovic (BIH) vs Kevin Lannoye (BEL) Ralf Souquet (GER) vs Craig Osborne (GBR) |
Group E |
Jayson Shaw (GBR) vs Moritz Neuhausen (GER) Jani Siekkinen (FIN) vs Michal Gavenciak (CZE) Ruslan Chinakhov (ROC) vs Alex Montpellier (FRA) Marc Bijsterbosch (NED) vs Imran Majid (GBR) |
Group F |
Casper Matikainen (FIN) vs Elliot Sanderson (GBR) Mark Foster (GBR) vs Jan van Lierop (NED) Mohammad Ali Berjawi (LEB) vs Ryan Flemming *GBR) Max Lechner (AUT) vs Mickey Krause (DEN) |
Group G |
David Alcaide (ESP) vs Andreja Klasovic (SRB) Pijus Labutis (LTU) vs Jeremy Sossei (USA) Robbie Capito (HKG) vs Ruben Bautista (MEX) Denis Grabe (EST) vs Vitaliy Patsura (UKR) |
Group H |
Skyler Woodward (USA) vs Jaroslav Polach (SVK) Radoslaw Babica (POL) vs Ivo Aarts (NED) Vincent Halliday (RSA) vs DJ McGinley (CAN) Daniel Schneider (SUI) vs So Shaw (IRI) |
Group I |
Shane van Boening (USA) vs Petr Urban (CZE) Oscar Dominguez (USA) vs Roberto Bartol (CRO) Karol Skowerski (POL) vs Jonas Souto Comino (ESP) Hunter Lombardo (USA) vs Mats Schjetne (NOR) |
Group J |
Wojciech Szewczyk (POL) vs Marco Dorenburg (GER) Richard Halliday (RSA) vs Aleksa Pecelj (SRB) Oliver Szolnoki (HUN) vs Daniele Corrieri (ITA) Francisco Sanchez-Ruiz (ESP) vs Kevin Simpson (GBR) |
Group K |
Karl Boyes (GBR) vs Lukas Fracasso Verner (USA) Stephen Holem (CAN) vs Badar Alawadhi (KUW) Yukio Akagariyama (JPN) vs Ricky Evans (USA) Corey Deuel (USA) vs Benji Buckley (GBR) |
Group L |
Darren Appleton (GBR) vs Shane Wolford (USA) Marco Teutscher (NED) vs Christoph Reintjes (GER) Ricardo Sini (ITA) vs Jeff Nieuwenhuyzen (AHO) Alexander Kazakis (GRE) vs Kelly Fisher (GBR) |
Group M |
Niels Feijen (NED) vs Tim de Ruyter (NED) Chris Reinhold (USA) vs Yip Kin-Ling (HK) Nick Malai (GRE) vs Veronika Ivanovskaia (GER) Masato Yoshioka (JPN) vs Muhummed Daydat (RSA) |
Group N |
Mateusz Sniegocki (POL) vs Miguel Silva (POR) Mario He (AUT) vs Philipp Stojanovic (CRO) Jakub Koniar (SVK) vs Vania Franco (POR) Tyler Styer (USA) vs Henrique Correia (POR) |
Group O |
Naoyuki Oi (JPN) vs Jennifer Barretta (USA) Roman Hybler (CZE) vs Daniel Maciol (POL) Donny Olson (USA) vs Bahram Lotfy (DEN) Chris Melling (GBR) vs April Larson (USA) |
Group P |
Tomasz Kaplan (POL) vs Sergey Lutsker (ROC) Chris Alexander (GBR) vs Nikos Ekonomopoulos (GRE) Wiktor Zielinski vs Kim Laaksonen (FIN) Joshua Filler (GER) vs Margaret Fefilova (BLR) |
WORLD POOL CHAMPIONSHIP | ||||
6-10 JUNE 2021 | ||||
THE PRIZE FUND | ||||
1st | US $ 50,000-00 | |||
2nd | US $25,000-00 | |||
3rd - 4th | US $ 12,500-00 | |||
5th - 8th | US $ 7,500-00 | |||
9th - 16th | US $ 4,000-00 | |||
17th - 32nd | US $ 2,500-00 | |||
33rd - 64th | US $ 1,000-00 | |||
65th - 96th | US $ 500-00 | |||
WORLD POOL CHAMPIONSHIP | ||||
THE WINNER'S LIST | ||||
1990 - 2021 | ||||
Earl Strickland | USA | |||
Earl Strickland | USA | |||
Johnny Archer | USA | |||
Fong-Pang Chao | TPE | |||
Takeshi Okumura | JPN | |||
Oliver Ortmann | GER | |||
Ralf Souquet | GER | |||
Johnny Archer | USA | |||
Kunihiko Takahashi | JPN | |||
Nick Varner | USA | |||
Efren Reyes | PHI | |||
Fong-Pang Chao | TPE | |||
Mika Immonen | FIN | |||
Earl Strickland | USA | |||
Thorsten Hohmann | GER | |||
Alex Pagulayan | CAN | |||
Chia-Ching Wu | TPE | |||
Ronnie Alcano | PHI | |||
Daryl Peach | GBR | |||
*Not held | --- | |||
*Not held | --- | |||
Francisco Bustamante | PHI | |||
Yukio Akakariyama | JPN | |||
Darren Appleton | GBR | |||
Thorsten Hohmann | GER | |||
Niels Feijen | NED | |||
Ko Pin Yi | TPE | |||
Albin Ouschan | AUS | |||
Carlo Biado | PHI | |||
Joshua Filler | GER | |||
Fedor Gorst | RUS | |||
*Not held | --- | |||
--- | --- |
Click the image to view the larger poster - use "back" to return here.
View Pro9's front page!
Chat about this article in our forums.
Visit The Pro Shop to see new cues and gadgets.
Check out the Pro9.co.uk calendar for details of more events.