Stadium MK
Stadium Way
W, Bletchley
Milton Keynes
MK1 1ST
www.matchroompool.com - facebook - twitter - youtube - instagram - brackets
www.sky.com
www.stadiummk.com
Sunday - Thursday 6-10 June 2021
Photography courtesy of ©Taka Wu/Matchroom Multi Sport - used with permission.
Click the image to view the larger photograph - use "back" to return here.
Down To Last 64 At World Pool Championship
Report by Nick Teale - Matchroom Multi Sport
All photography - ©Taka Wu/Matchroom Multi Sport
The World Pool Championship is down to the last 64 after the conclusion of the double elimination group stage at Marshall Arena, Milton Keynes, live on Sky Sports and DAZN.
Among the high-profile casualties of the group stage were USA’s two-time Mosconi Cup winner Tyler Styer, former US Open Champion Corey Deuel and former World Champion Mika Immonen, who suffered a 7-9 defeat to Ralf Souquet.
Three of the eight female entries have advanced to the last 64 including Women’s World Champion Kelly Fisher. Germany’s Veronika Ivanovskaia went through with wins over Nick Malia and Tim De Ruyter, while Jasmin Ouschan won a hill-hill thriller against Mark Gray from 7-1 down to beat the Brit to a place in the knockout stages.
US Open Champion Joshua Filler came through the losers side of the group brackets win a 9-6 win over Sergey Lutsker, and Mosconi Cup MVP Jayson Shaw also made it through thanks to a 9-6 win over fellow Brit Imran Majid.
Shaw will now face Shane van Boening in a mouth-watering Last-64 clash, which will follow Fedor Gorst against Skyler Woodward on the TV table.
Share this article on FaceBook
"Read More..." for the details.
Click here to watch the Day Two | Evening Session Highlights
The last 64 begins at 12:00 noon on Tuesday, live on Sky Sports, DAZN and Matchroom.Live. Away from the TV table, matches include Darren Appleton vs Joshua Filler, Alex Kazakis vs Naoyuki Oi and young Bosnian rising star Sanjin Pehlivanovic against Albin Ouschan.
Albin’s sister Jasmin will face Aleksa Pecelj, Fisher is up against Jeremy Sossei and Ivanovskaia will face Max Lechner.
The World Pool Championship continues at 12pm (UK) time on Monday, June 7 and is broadcast live on Sky Sports, DAZN and Matchroom.Live. Live scoring as well as complete tournament results and match schedule can be found at www.matchroompool.com.
follow Matchroom Pool on Facebook, Twitter, Youtube and Instagram.
Click the image to view the larger photograph - use "back" to return here.
Click the image to view the larger photograph - use "back" to return here.
Click the image to view the larger photograph - use "back" to return here.
WORLD POOL CHAMPIONSHIP | ||||
6-10 JUNE 2021 | ||||
THE LAST 64 | ||||
WORLD POOL CHAMPIONSHIP | |
6-10 JUNE 2021 | |
THE GROUPS | |
Group A | Fedor Gorst (ROC) vs Mark Magi (EST) Mark Gray (GBR) vs Julio Burgos (PUR) Jeffrey De Luna (PHI) vs Dimitri Jungo (SUI) Konrad Juszczyszyn (POL) vs Jasmin Ouschan (AUT) |
Group B |
Albin Ouschan (AUT) vs Fabio Petroni (ITA) Roberto Gomez (PHI) vs Stewart Colclough (GBR) Omar Al-Shaheen (KUW) vs Alain Da Costa (FRA) Aloysuis Yapp (SGP) vs Kaiden Hunkins (USA) |
Group C |
Billy Thorpe (USA) vs Francisco Gatsby (CHI) Marc Vidal (USA) vs Ivica Putnik (CRO) Petri Makkonen (FIN) vs Benjamin Belhassen (FRA) Mieszko Fortunski (POL) vs Marcel Price (GBR) |
Group D |
Thorsten Hohmann (GER) vs Tobias Bongers (GER) Mika Immonen (FIN) vs Kristina Tkach (ROC) Sanjin Pehlivanovic (BIH) vs Kevin Lannoye (BEL) Ralf Souquet (GER) vs Craig Osborne (GBR) |
Group E |
Jayson Shaw (GBR) vs Moritz Neuhausen (GER) Jani Siekkinen (FIN) vs Michal Gavenciak (CZE) Ruslan Chinakhov (ROC) vs Alex Montpellier (FRA) Marc Bijsterbosch (NED) vs Imran Majid (GBR) |
Group F |
Casper Matikainen (FIN) vs Elliot Sanderson (GBR) Mark Foster (GBR) vs Jan van Lierop (NED) Mohammad Ali Berjawi (LEB) vs Ryan Flemming *GBR) Max Lechner (AUT) vs Mickey Krause (DEN) |
Group G |
David Alcaide (ESP) vs Andreja Klasovic (SRB) Pijus Labutis (LTU) vs Jeremy Sossei (USA) Robbie Capito (HKG) vs Ruben Bautista (MEX) Denis Grabe (EST) vs Vitaliy Patsura (UKR) |
Group H |
Skyler Woodward (USA) vs Jaroslav Polach (SVK) Radoslaw Babica (POL) vs Ivo Aarts (NED) Vincent Halliday (RSA) vs DJ McGinley (CAN) Daniel Schneider (SUI) vs So Shaw (IRI) |
Group I |
Shane van Boening (USA) vs Petr Urban (CZE) Oscar Dominguez (USA) vs Roberto Bartol (CRO) Karol Skowerski (POL) vs Jonas Souto Comino (ESP) Hunter Lombardo (USA) vs Mats Schjetne (NOR) |
Group J |
Wojciech Szewczyk (POL) vs Marco Dorenburg (GER) Richard Halliday (RSA) vs Aleksa Pecelj (SRB) Oliver Szolnoki (HUN) vs Daniele Corrieri (ITA) Francisco Sanchez-Ruiz (ESP) vs Kevin Simpson (GBR) |
Group K |
Karl Boyes (GBR) vs Lukas Fracasso Verner (USA) Stephen Holem (CAN) vs Badar Alawadhi (KUW) Yukio Akagariyama (JPN) vs Ricky Evans (USA) Corey Deuel (USA) vs Benji Buckley (GBR) |
Group L |
Darren Appleton (GBR) vs Shane Wolford (USA) Marco Teutscher (NED) vs Christoph Reintjes (GER) Ricardo Sini (ITA) vs Jeff Nieuwenhuyzen (AHO) Alexander Kazakis (GRE) vs Kelly Fisher (GBR) |
Group M |
Niels Feijen (NED) vs Tim de Ruyter (NED) Chris Reinhold (USA) vs Yip Kin-Ling (HK) Nick Malai (GRE) vs Veronika Ivanovskaia (GER) Masato Yoshioka (JPN) vs Muhummed Daydat (RSA) |
Group N |
Mateusz Sniegocki (POL) vs Miguel Silva (POR) Mario He (AUT) vs Philipp Stojanovic (CRO) Jakub Koniar (SVK) vs Vania Franco (POR) Tyler Styer (USA) vs Henrique Correia (POR) |
Group O |
Naoyuki Oi (JPN) vs Jennifer Barretta (USA) Roman Hybler (CZE) vs Daniel Maciol (POL) Donny Olson (USA) vs Bahram Lotfy (DEN) Chris Melling (GBR) vs April Larson (USA) |
Group P |
Tomasz Kaplan (POL) vs Sergey Lutsker (ROC) Chris Alexander (GBR) vs Nikos Ekonomopoulos (GRE) Wiktor Zielinski vs Kim Laaksonen (FIN) Joshua Filler (GER) vs Margaret Fefilova (BLR) |
WORLD POOL CHAMPIONSHIP | ||||
6-10 JUNE 2021 | ||||
THE PRIZE FUND | ||||
1st | US $ 50,000-00 | |||
2nd | US $25,000-00 | |||
3rd - 4th | US $ 12,500-00 | |||
5th - 8th | US $ 7,500-00 | |||
9th - 16th | US $ 4,000-00 | |||
17th - 32nd | US $ 2,500-00 | |||
33rd - 64th | US $ 1,000-00 | |||
65th - 96th | US $ 500-00 | |||
WORLD POOL CHAMPIONSHIP | ||||
THE WINNER'S LIST | ||||
1990 - 2021 | ||||
Earl Strickland | USA | |||
Earl Strickland | USA | |||
Johnny Archer | USA | |||
Fong-Pang Chao | TPE | |||
Takeshi Okumura | JPN | |||
Oliver Ortmann | GER | |||
Ralf Souquet | GER | |||
Johnny Archer | USA | |||
Kunihiko Takahashi | JPN | |||
Nick Varner | USA | |||
Efren Reyes | PHI | |||
Fong-Pang Chao | TPE | |||
Mika Immonen | FIN | |||
Earl Strickland | USA | |||
Thorsten Hohmann | GER | |||
Alex Pagulayan | CAN | |||
Chia-Ching Wu | TPE | |||
Ronnie Alcano | PHI | |||
Daryl Peach | GBR | |||
*Not held | --- | |||
*Not held | --- | |||
Francisco Bustamante | PHI | |||
Yukio Akakariyama | JPN | |||
Darren Appleton | GBR | |||
Thorsten Hohmann | GER | |||
Niels Feijen | NED | |||
Ko Pin Yi | TPE | |||
Albin Ouschan | AUS | |||
Carlo Biado | PHI | |||
Joshua Filler | GER | |||
Fedor Gorst | RUS | |||
*Not held | --- | |||
--- | --- |
Click the image to view the larger poster - use "back" to return here.
View Pro9's front page!
Chat about this article in our forums.
Visit The Pro Shop to see new cues and gadgets.
Check out the Pro9.co.uk calendar for details of more events.