Stadium MK
Stadium Way
W, Bletchley
Milton Keynes
MK1 1ST
www.matchroompool.com - facebook - twitter - youtube - instagram - brackets
www.sky.com
www.stadiummk.com
Sunday - Thursday 6-10 June 2021
Photography courtesy of ©Taka Wu/Matchroom Multi Sport - used with permission.
Click the image to view the larger photograph - use "back" to return here.
Gomez Survives Brave Ouschan Fightback At World Pool Championship
Report by Nick Teale - Matchroom Multi Sport
All photography - ©Taka Wu/Matchroom Multi Sport
Roberto Gomez defeated Albin Ouschan 9-7 to advance to the last 64 of the World Pool Championship at Marshall Arena, Milton Keynes, but only after a brilliant fightback from the Austrian, who had been 8-0 down.
Ouschan is still alive in the double elimination event and will now face a sudden-death play-off to qualify for the straight-knockout stage. After getting on the board at 8-0 down, Ouschan would have thought his fightback was brief until Gomez missed an 8, and from then the 2016 World Champion set to work on winning six consecutive racks before a missed 6 at just one behind gave his Filipino opponent the chance to win.
Also on the TV table on Sunday evening was US No.1 Shane van Boening, who got his tournament off with a 9-3 win over Petr Urban. He’ll now face fellow American Oscar Dominguez for a place in the last 64.
Germany’s Veronika Ivanovskaia shocked Greece’s Nick Malai with a 9-7 victory, the first win for one of the tournament’s eight female entrants. Ivanovskaia’s compatriot Joshua Filler also got off to a winning start, beating Belarsus’ Margarite Fefilova.
Share this article on FaceBook
"Read More..." for the details.
American female April Larson gave Chris Melling a scare before the Brit closed out a 9-7 victory, while Darren Appleton booked his place in the last 64 with a 9-2 success over Germany’s Christof Reintjes, who was on the winning side when the pair were on opposing teams in the World Cup of Pool final last month.
Defending champion Fedor Gorst is safely through to the last 64 after wins over Mark Magi and Mark Gray. Team USA’s Mosconi Cup star Billy Thorpe has also won through the groups stage, as had former World Champion Thorsten Hohmann.
The World Pool Championship continues at 12pm (UK) time on Monday, June 7 and is broadcast live on Sky Sports, DAZN and Matchroom.Live. Live scoring as well as complete tournament results and match schedule can be found at www.matchroompool.com.
follow Matchroom Pool on Facebook, Twitter, Youtube and Instagram.
Click the image to view the larger photograph - use "back" to return here.
Click the image to view the larger photograph - use "back" to return here.
Click the image to view the larger photograph - use "back" to return here.
Click the image to view the larger photograph - use "back" to return here.
WORLD POOL CHAMPIONSHIP | ||||
6-10 JUNE 2021 | ||||
THE LAST 64 | ||||
WORLD POOL CHAMPIONSHIP | |
6-10 JUNE 2021 | |
THE GROUPS | |
Group A | Fedor Gorst (ROC) vs Mark Magi (EST) Mark Gray (GBR) vs Julio Burgos (PUR) Jeffrey De Luna (PHI) vs Dimitri Jungo (SUI) Konrad Juszczyszyn (POL) vs Jasmin Ouschan (AUT) |
Group B |
Albin Ouschan (AUT) vs Fabio Petroni (ITA) Roberto Gomez (PHI) vs Stewart Colclough (GBR) Omar Al-Shaheen (KUW) vs Alain Da Costa (FRA) Aloysuis Yapp (SGP) vs Kaiden Hunkins (USA) |
Group C |
Billy Thorpe (USA) vs Francisco Gatsby (CHI) Marc Vidal (USA) vs Ivica Putnik (CRO) Petri Makkonen (FIN) vs Benjamin Belhassen (FRA) Mieszko Fortunski (POL) vs Marcel Price (GBR) |
Group D |
Thorsten Hohmann (GER) vs Tobias Bongers (GER) Mika Immonen (FIN) vs Kristina Tkach (ROC) Sanjin Pehlivanovic (BIH) vs Kevin Lannoye (BEL) Ralf Souquet (GER) vs Craig Osborne (GBR) |
Group E |
Jayson Shaw (GBR) vs Moritz Neuhausen (GER) Jani Siekkinen (FIN) vs Michal Gavenciak (CZE) Ruslan Chinakhov (ROC) vs Alex Montpellier (FRA) Marc Bijsterbosch (NED) vs Imran Majid (GBR) |
Group F |
Casper Matikainen (FIN) vs Elliot Sanderson (GBR) Mark Foster (GBR) vs Jan van Lierop (NED) Mohammad Ali Berjawi (LEB) vs Ryan Flemming *GBR) Max Lechner (AUT) vs Mickey Krause (DEN) |
Group G |
David Alcaide (ESP) vs Andreja Klasovic (SRB) Pijus Labutis (LTU) vs Jeremy Sossei (USA) Robbie Capito (HKG) vs Ruben Bautista (MEX) Denis Grabe (EST) vs Vitaliy Patsura (UKR) |
Group H |
Skyler Woodward (USA) vs Jaroslav Polach (SVK) Radoslaw Babica (POL) vs Ivo Aarts (NED) Vincent Halliday (RSA) vs DJ McGinley (CAN) Daniel Schneider (SUI) vs So Shaw (IRI) |
Group I |
Shane van Boening (USA) vs Petr Urban (CZE) Oscar Dominguez (USA) vs Roberto Bartol (CRO) Karol Skowerski (POL) vs Jonas Souto Comino (ESP) Hunter Lombardo (USA) vs Mats Schjetne (NOR) |
Group J |
Wojciech Szewczyk (POL) vs Marco Dorenburg (GER) Richard Halliday (RSA) vs Aleksa Pecelj (SRB) Oliver Szolnoki (HUN) vs Daniele Corrieri (ITA) Francisco Sanchez-Ruiz (ESP) vs Kevin Simpson (GBR) |
Group K |
Karl Boyes (GBR) vs Lukas Fracasso Verner (USA) Stephen Holem (CAN) vs Badar Alawadhi (KUW) Yukio Akagariyama (JPN) vs Ricky Evans (USA) Corey Deuel (USA) vs Benji Buckley (GBR) |
Group L |
Darren Appleton (GBR) vs Shane Wolford (USA) Marco Teutscher (NED) vs Christoph Reintjes (GER) Ricardo Sini (ITA) vs Jeff Nieuwenhuyzen (AHO) Alexander Kazakis (GRE) vs Kelly Fisher (GBR) |
Group M |
Niels Feijen (NED) vs Tim de Ruyter (NED) Chris Reinhold (USA) vs Yip Kin-Ling (HK) Nick Malai (GRE) vs Veronika Ivanovskaia (GER) Masato Yoshioka (JPN) vs Muhummed Daydat (RSA) |
Group N |
Mateusz Sniegocki (POL) vs Miguel Silva (POR) Mario He (AUT) vs Philipp Stojanovic (CRO) Jakub Koniar (SVK) vs Vania Franco (POR) Tyler Styer (USA) vs Henrique Correia (POR) |
Group O |
Naoyuki Oi (JPN) vs Jennifer Barretta (USA) Roman Hybler (CZE) vs Daniel Maciol (POL) Donny Olson (USA) vs Bahram Lotfy (DEN) Chris Melling (GBR) vs April Larson (USA) |
Group P |
Tomasz Kaplan (POL) vs Sergey Lutsker (ROC) Chris Alexander (GBR) vs Nikos Ekonomopoulos (GRE) Wiktor Zielinski vs Kim Laaksonen (FIN) Joshua Filler (GER) vs Margaret Fefilova (BLR) |
WORLD POOL CHAMPIONSHIP | ||||
6-10 JUNE 2021 | ||||
THE PRIZE FUND | ||||
1st | US $ 50,000-00 | |||
2nd | US $25,000-00 | |||
3rd - 4th | US $ 12,500-00 | |||
5th - 8th | US $ 7,500-00 | |||
9th - 16th | US $ 4,000-00 | |||
17th - 32nd | US $ 2,500-00 | |||
33rd - 64th | US $ 1,000-00 | |||
65th - 96th | US $ 500-00 | |||
WORLD POOL CHAMPIONSHIP | ||||
THE WINNER'S LIST | ||||
1990 - 2021 | ||||
Earl Strickland | USA | |||
Earl Strickland | USA | |||
Johnny Archer | USA | |||
Fong-Pang Chao | TPE | |||
Takeshi Okumura | JPN | |||
Oliver Ortmann | GER | |||
Ralf Souquet | GER | |||
Johnny Archer | USA | |||
Kunihiko Takahashi | JPN | |||
Nick Varner | USA | |||
Efren Reyes | PHI | |||
Fong-Pang Chao | TPE | |||
Mika Immonen | FIN | |||
Earl Strickland | USA | |||
Thorsten Hohmann | GER | |||
Alex Pagulayan | CAN | |||
Chia-Ching Wu | TPE | |||
Ronnie Alcano | PHI | |||
Daryl Peach | GBR | |||
*Not held | --- | |||
*Not held | --- | |||
Francisco Bustamante | PHI | |||
Yukio Akakariyama | JPN | |||
Darren Appleton | GBR | |||
Thorsten Hohmann | GER | |||
Niels Feijen | NED | |||
Ko Pin Yi | TPE | |||
Albin Ouschan | AUS | |||
Carlo Biado | PHI | |||
Joshua Filler | GER | |||
Fedor Gorst | RUS | |||
*Not held | --- | |||
--- | --- |
Click the image to view the larger poster - use "back" to return here.
View Pro9's front page!
Chat about this article in our forums.
Visit The Pro Shop to see new cues and gadgets.
Check out the Pro9.co.uk calendar for details of more events.