Albin Ouschan will face Omar Al Shaheen in the World Pool Championship final at Marshall Arena, Milton Keynes.
Ouschan defeated David Alcaide 11-4 in his semi final before Al Shaheen came from 6-1 down to beat Hungary’s Oliver Szolnoki 11-9 in front of spectators to book his place in the final.
Alcaide drew first blood in the opening semi-final after Ouschan scratched on the break having won the lag. The Spaniard was soon 2-0 up but left the 6 in the jaws allowing his opponent to half the deficit. Ouschan moved 5-2 ahead before Alcaide scored again, and despite a nicely banked 1 in the ninth from Ouschan, Alcaide took that rack to trail 5-4.
However, from there the Austrian was flawless. A 99% pot success rate for the match was reflective of just how well Ouschan played to close out an 11-4 win and book his place in a third World Championship final.
“I started where I ended the match against Skyler in the quarter-finals,” said Ouschan. “I played almost a perfect set, just a few safety errors, and overall I am very happy. It was the best I have played this week and I hope I can continue like this.
“I had a good feeling, I was playing well and feeling good and I was ready to go this morning. It is great to be in the final, it is my third time, and I hope I can take it home.”
In the second semi-final Szolnoki opened up a 6-1 lead over Al Shaheen before the Kuwaiti settled and found the speed of the table, winning the next seven racks with five runouts to lead 8-6. Szolnoki, buoyed by support from Hungarians in the crowd, took a massive rack to half his deficit. Al Shaheen pulled two clear against before finding himself hooked on th e 2, and Szolnoki again closed to within one before levelling the match at 9-9.
Al Shaheen was first to the hill at 10-9 and breaking for a place in the final he made two balls and had an open table. He cleared, punched the air, and will now meet Ouschan for the World Championship.
“I lost my cue ball a couple of times at the start but I kept telling myself, if I am going to win I will win and if I am going to lose, that is it,” said Al Shaheen. “I have been focussed, I am playing well and I hope now to continue that into the final.
“I am glad I am going to play Ouschan in the final because he has been World Champion and it takes beating a World Champion to become a World Champion.”
The race-to-13 final begins at 6pm local time, live on Sky Sports, DAZN and Matchroom.Live. Live scoring is at MatchroomPool.com.
Albin Ouschan - Austria Click the image to view the larger photograph - use "back" to return here.
Albin Ouschan - Austria Click the image to view the larger photograph - use "back" to return here.
Omar Al Shaheen - Kuwait Click the image to view the larger photograph - use "back" to return here.
Omar Al Shaheen - Kuwait Click the image to view the larger photograph - use "back" to return here.
Oliver Szolnoki - Hungary Click the image to view the larger photograph - use "back" to return here.
David Alcaide - Spain Click the image to view the larger photograph - use "back" to return here.
WORLD POOL CHAMPIONSHIP
6-10 JUNE 2021
THE LAST 64
Fedor Gorst
8 : 11
Skyler Woodward
Konrad Juszczyszyn
8 : 11
Bahram Lotfy
Roberto Gomez
11 : 2
Muhummed Daydat
Aloysius Yapp
11 : 10
Ralf Souquet
Marc Vidal Claramunt
2 : 11
Mario He
Mieszko Fortunski
11 : 4
Ivo Aarts
Thorsten Hohmann
11 : 8
Stephen Holem
Sanjin Pehlivanovic
7 : 11
Albin Ouschan
Michal Gavenciak
8 : 11
Billy Thorpe
Marc Bjisterbosch
11 : 7
Karol Skowerski
Elliot Sanderson
11 : 3
Ivica Putnik
Max Lechner
11 : 4
Veronika Ivanovskaia
Jeremy Sossei
11 : 5
Kelly Fisher
Robbie Capito
11 : 5
Craig Osborne
Radoslaw Babica
3 : 11
David Alcaide
Daniel Schneider
7 : 11
Philipp Stojanovic
Shane Van Boening
11 : 4
Jayson Shaw
Hunter Lombardo
6 : 11
Pijus Labutis
Aleksa Pecelj
11 : 4
Jasmin Ouschan
Oliver Szolnoki
11 : 10
Wojciech Szewczyk
Karl Boyes
11 : 5
Moritz Neuhausen
Yukio Akagariyama
7 : 11
Francisco Sanchez Ruiz
Darren Appleton
8 : 11
Joshua Filler
Alex Kazakis
6 : 11
Naoyuki Oi
Niels Feijen
9 : 11
Tomasz Kaplan
Masato Yoshioka
10 : 11
Jonas Souto Comino
Mateusz Sniegocki
9 : 11
Dimitri Jungo
Jakub Koniar
9 : 11
Marco Teutscher
Daniel Maciol
10 :11
Omar Al Shaheen
Chris Melling
11 : 9
Badar Alawadhi
Nick Ekonomopoulos
11 : 2
Jan van Lierop
Wiktor Zielinski
9 : 11
Casper Matikainen
WORLD POOL CHAMPIONSHIP
6-10 JUNE 2021
THE LAST 32
Skyler Woodward
11 : 4
Bahram Lotfy
Roberto Gomez
11 : 7
Aloysius Yapp
Mario He
7 : 11
Mieszko Fortunski
Thorsten Hohmann
7 : 11
Albin Ouschan
Billy Thorpe
10 : 11
Marc Bijsterbosch
Elliot Sanderson
9 : 11
Max Lechner
Jeremy Sossei
11 : 7
Robbie Capito
David Alcaide
11 : 6
Philipp Stojanovic
Shane Van Boening
11 : 4
Pijus Labutis
Aleksa Pecelj
2 : 11
Oliver Szolnoki
Karl Boyes
3 : 11
Francisco Sanchez Ruiz
Joshua Filler
6 : 11
Naoyuki Oi
Tomasz Kaplan
11 : 5
Jonas Souto Comino
Dimitri Jungo
11 : 8
Marco Teutscher
Omar Al Shaheen
11 : 10
Chris Melling
Nick Ekonomopoulos
11 : 5
Casper Matikainen
WORLD POOL CHAMPIONSHIP
6-10 JUNE 2021
THE LAST 16
Skyler Woodward
11 : 7
Roberto Gomez
Mieszko Fortunski
8 : 11
Albin Ouschan
Marc Bijsterbosch
6 : 11
Max Lechner
Jeremy Sossei
4 : 11
David Alcaide
Shane Van Boening
5 : 11
Oliver Szolnoki
Francisco Sanchez Ruiz
11 : 7
Naoyuki Oi
Tomasz Kaplan
11 : 9
Dimitri Jungo
Omar Al Shaheen
11 : 8
Nick Ekonomopoulos
WORLD POOL CHAMPIONSHIP
6-10 JUNE 2021
THE QUARTER FINALS
Skyler Woodward
5 : 11
Albin Ouschan
Max Lechner
4 : 11
David Alcaide
Oliver Szolnoki
11 : 9
Francisco Sanchez Ruiz
Tomasz Kaplan
6 : 11
Omar Al Shaheen
WORLD POOL CHAMPIONSHIP
6-10 JUNE 2021
THE SEMI FINALS
Albin Ouschan
11 : 4
David Alcaide
Oliver Szolnoki
9 : 11
Omar Al Shaheen
WORLD POOL CHAMPIONSHIP
6-10 JUNE 2021
THE FINAL
Albin Ouschan
0 : 0
Omar Al Shaheen
WORLD POOL CHAMPIONSHIP
6-10 JUNE 2021
THE GROUPS
Group A
Fedor Gorst (ROC) vs Mark Magi (EST)
Mark Gray (GBR) vs Julio Burgos (PUR)
Jeffrey De Luna (PHI) vs Dimitri Jungo (SUI)
Konrad Juszczyszyn (POL) vs Jasmin Ouschan (AUT)
Group B
Albin Ouschan (AUT) vs Fabio Petroni (ITA)
Roberto Gomez (PHI) vs Stewart Colclough (GBR)
Omar Al-Shaheen (KUW) vs Alain Da Costa (FRA)
Aloysuis Yapp (SGP) vs Kaiden Hunkins (USA)
Group C
Billy Thorpe (USA) vs Francisco Gatsby (CHI)
Marc Vidal (USA) vs Ivica Putnik (CRO)
Petri Makkonen (FIN) vs Benjamin Belhassen (FRA)
Mieszko Fortunski (POL) vs Marcel Price (GBR)
Group D
Thorsten Hohmann (GER) vs Tobias Bongers (GER)
Mika Immonen (FIN) vs Kristina Tkach (ROC)
Sanjin Pehlivanovic (BIH) vs Kevin Lannoye (BEL)
Ralf Souquet (GER) vs Craig Osborne (GBR)
Group E
Jayson Shaw (GBR) vs Moritz Neuhausen (GER)
Jani Siekkinen (FIN) vs Michal Gavenciak (CZE)
Ruslan Chinakhov (ROC) vs Alex Montpellier (FRA)
Marc Bijsterbosch (NED) vs Imran Majid (GBR)
Group F
Casper Matikainen (FIN) vs Elliot Sanderson (GBR)
Mark Foster (GBR) vs Jan van Lierop (NED)
Mohammad Ali Berjawi (LEB) vs Ryan Flemming *GBR)
Max Lechner (AUT) vs Mickey Krause (DEN)
Group G
David Alcaide (ESP) vs Andreja Klasovic (SRB)
Pijus Labutis (LTU) vs Jeremy Sossei (USA)
Robbie Capito (HKG) vs Ruben Bautista (MEX)
Denis Grabe (EST) vs Vitaliy Patsura (UKR)
Group H
Skyler Woodward (USA) vs Jaroslav Polach (SVK)
Radoslaw Babica (POL) vs Ivo Aarts (NED)
Vincent Halliday (RSA) vs DJ McGinley (CAN)
Daniel Schneider (SUI) vs So Shaw (IRI)
Group I
Shane van Boening (USA) vs Petr Urban (CZE)
Oscar Dominguez (USA) vs Roberto Bartol (CRO)
Karol Skowerski (POL) vs Jonas Souto Comino (ESP)
Hunter Lombardo (USA) vs Mats Schjetne (NOR)
Group J
Wojciech Szewczyk (POL) vs Marco Dorenburg (GER)
Richard Halliday (RSA) vs Aleksa Pecelj (SRB)
Oliver Szolnoki (HUN) vs Daniele Corrieri (ITA)
Francisco Sanchez-Ruiz (ESP) vs Kevin Simpson (GBR)
Group K
Karl Boyes (GBR) vs Lukas Fracasso Verner (USA)
Stephen Holem (CAN) vs Badar Alawadhi (KUW)
Yukio Akagariyama (JPN) vs Ricky Evans (USA)
Corey Deuel (USA) vs Benji Buckley (GBR)
Group L
Darren Appleton (GBR) vs Shane Wolford (USA)
Marco Teutscher (NED) vs Christoph Reintjes (GER)
Ricardo Sini (ITA) vs Jeff Nieuwenhuyzen (AHO)
Alexander Kazakis (GRE) vs Kelly Fisher (GBR)
Group M
Niels Feijen (NED) vs Tim de Ruyter (NED)
Chris Reinhold (USA) vs Yip Kin-Ling (HK)
Nick Malai (GRE) vs Veronika Ivanovskaia (GER)
Masato Yoshioka (JPN) vs Muhummed Daydat (RSA)
Group N
Mateusz Sniegocki (POL) vs Miguel Silva (POR)
Mario He (AUT) vs Philipp Stojanovic (CRO)
Jakub Koniar (SVK) vs Vania Franco (POR)
Tyler Styer (USA) vs Henrique Correia (POR)
Group O
Naoyuki Oi (JPN) vs Jennifer Barretta (USA)
Roman Hybler (CZE) vs Daniel Maciol (POL)
Donny Olson (USA) vs Bahram Lotfy (DEN)
Chris Melling (GBR) vs April Larson (USA)
Group P
Tomasz Kaplan (POL) vs Sergey Lutsker (ROC)
Chris Alexander (GBR) vs Nikos Ekonomopoulos (GRE)
Wiktor Zielinski vs Kim Laaksonen (FIN)
Joshua Filler (GER) vs Margaret Fefilova (BLR)
WORLD POOL CHAMPIONSHIP
6-10 JUNE 2021
THE PRIZE FUND
1st
US $ 50,000-00
2nd
US $25,000-00
3rd - 4th
US $ 12,500-00
5th - 8th
US $ 7,500-00
9th - 16th
US $ 4,000-00
17th - 32nd
US $ 2,500-00
33rd - 64th
US $ 1,000-00
65th - 96th
US $ 500-00
Total Prize Fund: US $ 250,000-00
WORLD POOL CHAMPIONSHIP
THE WINNER'S LIST
1990 - 2021
1990
Earl Strickland
USA
1991
Earl Strickland
USA
1992
Johnny Archer
USA
1993
Fong-Pang Chao
TPE
1994
Takeshi Okumura
JPN
1995
Oliver Ortmann
GER
1996
Ralf Souquet
GER
1997
Johnny Archer
USA
1998
Kunihiko Takahashi
JPN
1999
Nick Varner
USA
1999
Efren Reyes
PHI
2000
Fong-Pang Chao
TPE
2001
Mika Immonen
FIN
2002
Earl Strickland
USA
2003
Thorsten Hohmann
GER
2004
Alex Pagulayan
CAN
2005
Chia-Ching Wu
TPE
2006
Ronnie Alcano
PHI
2007
Daryl Peach
GBR
2008
*Not held
---
2009
*Not held
---
2010
Francisco Bustamante
PHI
2011
Yukio Akakariyama
JPN
2012
Darren Appleton
GBR
2013
Thorsten Hohmann
GER
2014
Niels Feijen
NED
2015
Ko Pin Yi
TPE
2016
Albin Ouschan
AUS
2017
Carlo Biado
PHI
2018
Joshua Filler
GER
2019
Fedor Gorst
RUS
2020
*Not held
---
2021
---
---
Click the image to view the larger poster - use "back" to return here.
"Ouschan To Face Al Shaheen For World Title" | Login/Create Account | 0 comments
The comments are owned by the poster. We aren't responsible for their content.
PRO9 has established an outstanding reputation as Europes No.1 source for information on American Pool in the UK and Europe.
Upcoming tournament details, prompt match reporting, exclusive images by talented photographers, superb articles by expert pundits, active pool related forums, player profiles and a very sophisticated membership - basically, an incredible information resource for the American style game in Europe.
Since it launched, PRO9 has become compulsory reading, not just for the UKs pool players, but to hundreds and thousands of pool obsessives from around the world every single day.
PRO9s members range from professional pool players, cue-sports enthusiasts, club managers, tournament organisers, pool fans and aficionados, as well as various "movers and shakers" in the cue-sports field, including entrepreneurs in the wholesale and retail sector, as well as magazine editors and television sports promoters.
Growing more and more popular every single year, PRO9 is the best placed vehicle for the promotion of your pool club, billiards brand, associated products, services and opportunities in the truly massive pan-European billiard market.
If you qre reading this, you should check out www.Pro9.co.uk for yourself! Please use these logos and text in your links to www.Pro9.co.uk - thank you.
Forum rules: No advertising, no links to businesses/shops/eBay, no swearing, respect our sponsors and each other, no hate!
Comments