Albin Ouschan will meet David Alcaide before Omar Al Shaheen faces Oliver Szolnoki in the semi-finals of the World Pool Championship after all four won their quarter-finals on Wednesday evening at Marshall Arena, Milton Keynes.
Ouschan came from 5-3 down to defeat Skyler Woodward 11-5 in the evening’s second televised quarter-final, after Alcaide had beaten Max Lechner 11-4 in his quarter-final. The two met in the Predator Championship League Pool final earlier this year, when Ouschan took home the title.
Woodward was 3-1 and then 5-3 up before a 2-ball rattled in the jaws to allow Ouschan a chance, and it was a chance he took. The Austrian settled at the table and made some great shots along the way; a great jumped 8 helped get Ouschan level and an incredible 1/9 carom took him 9-5 up before he closed out the match without Woodward scoring another rack.
“I didn’t feel that well at the beginning, I was maybe a bit stiff and cold and had to get used to the TV table again because it is a little bit different to the outside table,” said Ouschan. “After the match, I can think that the 8-ball jump shot gave me a great confidence boost.
“I played well in the end but it could have gone the other way that he runs away with the score, but I am glad he didn’t and I am happy to be in the semis. I am playing David, he played a great tournament, so I hope it will be a good match and I will expect that and try my best. I saw his match against Max Lechner and he played a great match, so I will have to try my best.”
Alcaide was 5-0 before Lechner got on the board in their semi final. It was a strong tactical game from the Spaniard, who is into his fourth World semi-final having previously made the last four in the World 8-Ball and twice at the World 10-Ball.
The two-time World Pool Masters champion reached the hill in fortunate circumstances, taking a 10-3 lead after Lechner dropped his chalk onto the 3 ball. The Austrian pulled another rack back but at 10-4 Alcaide returned to the table to wrap up a victory which sees him into the semis.
The second semi-final will see Szolnoki take on Al Shaheen. Szolnoki, the 24-year-old from Hungary, had to sweat out a strong fightback from Francisco Sanchez-Ruiz as the Spaniard recovered from 9-3 down to cut the deficit to 10-9 before the Hungarian finally sealed his place in the last four.
Al Shaheen and Tomasz Kaplan shared the first four racks of their match before the Kuwaiti pulled ahead to 4-2. Kaplan took the next two to return the scores level but Al Shaheen then built up a head of steam to lead at 6-4 and 7-5. Kaplan cut the deficit to one at 7-6 but didn’t win another rack as Shaheen confidently closed the match 11-6.
The semi-finals begin at 12pm on Thursday, before the race-to-13 final from 6pm, which will see the 2021 World Champion crowned in front of returning fans at Marshall Arena, Milton Keynes.
Omar Al Shaheen - Kuwait Click the image to view the larger photograph - use "back" to return here.
Oliver Szolnoki - Hungary Click the image to view the larger photograph - use "back" to return here.
David Alcaide - Spain Click the image to view the larger photograph - use "back" to return here.
WORLD POOL CHAMPIONSHIP
6-10 JUNE 2021
THE LAST 64
Fedor Gorst
8 : 11
Skyler Woodward
Konrad Juszczyszyn
8 : 11
Bahram Lotfy
Roberto Gomez
11 : 2
Muhummed Daydat
Aloysius Yapp
11 : 10
Ralf Souquet
Marc Vidal Claramunt
2 : 11
Mario He
Mieszko Fortunski
11 : 4
Ivo Aarts
Thorsten Hohmann
11 : 8
Stephen Holem
Sanjin Pehlivanovic
7 : 11
Albin Ouschan
Michal Gavenciak
8 : 11
Billy Thorpe
Marc Bjisterbosch
11 : 7
Karol Skowerski
Elliot Sanderson
11 : 3
Ivica Putnik
Max Lechner
11 : 4
Veronika Ivanovskaia
Jeremy Sossei
11 : 5
Kelly Fisher
Robbie Capito
11 : 5
Craig Osborne
Radoslaw Babica
3 : 11
David Alcaide
Daniel Schneider
7 : 11
Philipp Stojanovic
Shane Van Boening
11 : 4
Jayson Shaw
Hunter Lombardo
6 : 11
Pijus Labutis
Aleksa Pecelj
11 : 4
Jasmin Ouschan
Oliver Szolnoki
11 : 10
Wojciech Szewczyk
Karl Boyes
11 : 5
Moritz Neuhausen
Yukio Akagariyama
7 : 11
Francisco Sanchez Ruiz
Darren Appleton
8 : 11
Joshua Filler
Alex Kazakis
6 : 11
Naoyuki Oi
Niels Feijen
9 : 11
Tomasz Kaplan
Masato Yoshioka
10 : 11
Jonas Souto Comino
Mateusz Sniegocki
9 : 11
Dimitri Jungo
Jakub Koniar
9 : 11
Marco Teutscher
Daniel Maciol
10 :11
Omar Al Shaheen
Chris Melling
11 : 9
Badar Alawadhi
Nick Ekonomopoulos
11 : 2
Jan van Lierop
Wiktor Zielinski
9 : 11
Casper Matikainen
WORLD POOL CHAMPIONSHIP
6-10 JUNE 2021
THE LAST 32
Skyler Woodward
11 : 4
Bahram Lotfy
Roberto Gomez
11 : 7
Aloysius Yapp
Mario He
7 : 11
Mieszko Fortunski
Thorsten Hohmann
7 : 11
Albin Ouschan
Billy Thorpe
10 : 11
Marc Bijsterbosch
Elliot Sanderson
9 : 11
Max Lechner
Jeremy Sossei
11 : 7
Robbie Capito
David Alcaide
11 : 6
Philipp Stojanovic
Shane Van Boening
11 : 4
Pijus Labutis
Aleksa Pecelj
2 : 11
Oliver Szolnoki
Karl Boyes
3 : 11
Francisco Sanchez Ruiz
Joshua Filler
6 : 11
Naoyuki Oi
Tomasz Kaplan
11 : 5
Jonas Souto Comino
Dimitri Jungo
11 : 8
Marco Teutscher
Omar Al Shaheen
11 : 10
Chris Melling
Nick Ekonomopoulos
11 : 5
Casper Matikainen
WORLD POOL CHAMPIONSHIP
6-10 JUNE 2021
THE LAST 16
Skyler Woodward
11 : 7
Roberto Gomez
Mieszko Fortunski
8 : 11
Albin Ouschan
Marc Bijsterbosch
6 : 11
Max Lechner
Jeremy Sossei
4 : 11
David Alcaide
Shane Van Boening
5 : 11
Oliver Szolnoki
Francisco Sanchez Ruiz
11 : 7
Naoyuki Oi
Tomasz Kaplan
11 : 9
Dimitri Jungo
Omar Al Shaheen
11 : 8
Nick Ekonomopoulos
WORLD POOL CHAMPIONSHIP
6-10 JUNE 2021
THE QUARTER FINALS
Skyler Woodward
5 : 11
Albin Ouschan
Max Lechner
4 : 11
David Alcaide
Oliver Szolnoki
11 : 9
Francisco Sanchez Ruiz
Tomasz Kaplan
6 : 11
Omar Al Shaheen
WORLD POOL CHAMPIONSHIP
6-10 JUNE 2021
THE SEMI FINALS
Albin Ouschan
0 : 0
David Alcaide
Oliver Szolnoki
0 : 0
Omar Al Shaheen
WORLD POOL CHAMPIONSHIP
6-10 JUNE 2021
THE FINAL
---
0 : 0
---
WORLD POOL CHAMPIONSHIP
6-10 JUNE 2021
THE GROUPS
Group A
Fedor Gorst (ROC) vs Mark Magi (EST)
Mark Gray (GBR) vs Julio Burgos (PUR)
Jeffrey De Luna (PHI) vs Dimitri Jungo (SUI)
Konrad Juszczyszyn (POL) vs Jasmin Ouschan (AUT)
Group B
Albin Ouschan (AUT) vs Fabio Petroni (ITA)
Roberto Gomez (PHI) vs Stewart Colclough (GBR)
Omar Al-Shaheen (KUW) vs Alain Da Costa (FRA)
Aloysuis Yapp (SGP) vs Kaiden Hunkins (USA)
Group C
Billy Thorpe (USA) vs Francisco Gatsby (CHI)
Marc Vidal (USA) vs Ivica Putnik (CRO)
Petri Makkonen (FIN) vs Benjamin Belhassen (FRA)
Mieszko Fortunski (POL) vs Marcel Price (GBR)
Group D
Thorsten Hohmann (GER) vs Tobias Bongers (GER)
Mika Immonen (FIN) vs Kristina Tkach (ROC)
Sanjin Pehlivanovic (BIH) vs Kevin Lannoye (BEL)
Ralf Souquet (GER) vs Craig Osborne (GBR)
Group E
Jayson Shaw (GBR) vs Moritz Neuhausen (GER)
Jani Siekkinen (FIN) vs Michal Gavenciak (CZE)
Ruslan Chinakhov (ROC) vs Alex Montpellier (FRA)
Marc Bijsterbosch (NED) vs Imran Majid (GBR)
Group F
Casper Matikainen (FIN) vs Elliot Sanderson (GBR)
Mark Foster (GBR) vs Jan van Lierop (NED)
Mohammad Ali Berjawi (LEB) vs Ryan Flemming *GBR)
Max Lechner (AUT) vs Mickey Krause (DEN)
Group G
David Alcaide (ESP) vs Andreja Klasovic (SRB)
Pijus Labutis (LTU) vs Jeremy Sossei (USA)
Robbie Capito (HKG) vs Ruben Bautista (MEX)
Denis Grabe (EST) vs Vitaliy Patsura (UKR)
Group H
Skyler Woodward (USA) vs Jaroslav Polach (SVK)
Radoslaw Babica (POL) vs Ivo Aarts (NED)
Vincent Halliday (RSA) vs DJ McGinley (CAN)
Daniel Schneider (SUI) vs So Shaw (IRI)
Group I
Shane van Boening (USA) vs Petr Urban (CZE)
Oscar Dominguez (USA) vs Roberto Bartol (CRO)
Karol Skowerski (POL) vs Jonas Souto Comino (ESP)
Hunter Lombardo (USA) vs Mats Schjetne (NOR)
Group J
Wojciech Szewczyk (POL) vs Marco Dorenburg (GER)
Richard Halliday (RSA) vs Aleksa Pecelj (SRB)
Oliver Szolnoki (HUN) vs Daniele Corrieri (ITA)
Francisco Sanchez-Ruiz (ESP) vs Kevin Simpson (GBR)
Group K
Karl Boyes (GBR) vs Lukas Fracasso Verner (USA)
Stephen Holem (CAN) vs Badar Alawadhi (KUW)
Yukio Akagariyama (JPN) vs Ricky Evans (USA)
Corey Deuel (USA) vs Benji Buckley (GBR)
Group L
Darren Appleton (GBR) vs Shane Wolford (USA)
Marco Teutscher (NED) vs Christoph Reintjes (GER)
Ricardo Sini (ITA) vs Jeff Nieuwenhuyzen (AHO)
Alexander Kazakis (GRE) vs Kelly Fisher (GBR)
Group M
Niels Feijen (NED) vs Tim de Ruyter (NED)
Chris Reinhold (USA) vs Yip Kin-Ling (HK)
Nick Malai (GRE) vs Veronika Ivanovskaia (GER)
Masato Yoshioka (JPN) vs Muhummed Daydat (RSA)
Group N
Mateusz Sniegocki (POL) vs Miguel Silva (POR)
Mario He (AUT) vs Philipp Stojanovic (CRO)
Jakub Koniar (SVK) vs Vania Franco (POR)
Tyler Styer (USA) vs Henrique Correia (POR)
Group O
Naoyuki Oi (JPN) vs Jennifer Barretta (USA)
Roman Hybler (CZE) vs Daniel Maciol (POL)
Donny Olson (USA) vs Bahram Lotfy (DEN)
Chris Melling (GBR) vs April Larson (USA)
Group P
Tomasz Kaplan (POL) vs Sergey Lutsker (ROC)
Chris Alexander (GBR) vs Nikos Ekonomopoulos (GRE)
Wiktor Zielinski vs Kim Laaksonen (FIN)
Joshua Filler (GER) vs Margaret Fefilova (BLR)
WORLD POOL CHAMPIONSHIP
6-10 JUNE 2021
THE PRIZE FUND
1st
US $ 50,000-00
2nd
US $25,000-00
3rd - 4th
US $ 12,500-00
5th - 8th
US $ 7,500-00
9th - 16th
US $ 4,000-00
17th - 32nd
US $ 2,500-00
33rd - 64th
US $ 1,000-00
65th - 96th
US $ 500-00
Total Prize Fund: US $ 250,000-00
WORLD POOL CHAMPIONSHIP
THE WINNER'S LIST
1990 - 2021
1990
Earl Strickland
USA
1991
Earl Strickland
USA
1992
Johnny Archer
USA
1993
Fong-Pang Chao
TPE
1994
Takeshi Okumura
JPN
1995
Oliver Ortmann
GER
1996
Ralf Souquet
GER
1997
Johnny Archer
USA
1998
Kunihiko Takahashi
JPN
1999
Nick Varner
USA
1999
Efren Reyes
PHI
2000
Fong-Pang Chao
TPE
2001
Mika Immonen
FIN
2002
Earl Strickland
USA
2003
Thorsten Hohmann
GER
2004
Alex Pagulayan
CAN
2005
Chia-Ching Wu
TPE
2006
Ronnie Alcano
PHI
2007
Daryl Peach
GBR
2008
*Not held
---
2009
*Not held
---
2010
Francisco Bustamante
PHI
2011
Yukio Akakariyama
JPN
2012
Darren Appleton
GBR
2013
Thorsten Hohmann
GER
2014
Niels Feijen
NED
2015
Ko Pin Yi
TPE
2016
Albin Ouschan
AUS
2017
Carlo Biado
PHI
2018
Joshua Filler
GER
2019
Fedor Gorst
RUS
2020
*Not held
---
2021
---
---
Click the image to view the larger poster - use "back" to return here.
"Down To Final Four At World Pool Championship" | Login/Create Account | 0 comments
The comments are owned by the poster. We aren't responsible for their content.
PRO9 has established an outstanding reputation as Europes No.1 source for information on American Pool in the UK and Europe.
Upcoming tournament details, prompt match reporting, exclusive images by talented photographers, superb articles by expert pundits, active pool related forums, player profiles and a very sophisticated membership - basically, an incredible information resource for the American style game in Europe.
Since it launched, PRO9 has become compulsory reading, not just for the UKs pool players, but to hundreds and thousands of pool obsessives from around the world every single day.
PRO9s members range from professional pool players, cue-sports enthusiasts, club managers, tournament organisers, pool fans and aficionados, as well as various "movers and shakers" in the cue-sports field, including entrepreneurs in the wholesale and retail sector, as well as magazine editors and television sports promoters.
Growing more and more popular every single year, PRO9 is the best placed vehicle for the promotion of your pool club, billiards brand, associated products, services and opportunities in the truly massive pan-European billiard market.
If you qre reading this, you should check out www.Pro9.co.uk for yourself! Please use these logos and text in your links to www.Pro9.co.uk - thank you.
Forum rules: No advertising, no links to businesses/shops/eBay, no swearing, respect our sponsors and each other, no hate!
Comments